Retirement Board Members

Post

Keith DeVore
President

Appointed by the Board of Supervisors

Keith DeVore retired from County service as Department of Water Resources Director.  Mr. DeVore joined the Board in July 2012. His current term expires June 30, 2024.

Post

Kathy O’Neil
Vice President

Photo of Kathy O'Neil.

Elected by the Retired Members

Kathy O’Neil was elected Alternate Retiree Trustee in October 2019.  Ms. O’Neil’s current term expires December 31, 2022.

Post

James Diepenbrock
Trustee

Appointed by the Board of Supervisors

Mr. Diepenbrock joined the Board in September 2022. His current term expires December 31, 2025.

Post

Ronald Suter
Trustee

Appointed by the Board of Supervisors

Mr. Suter joined the Board in May 2022. His current term expires June 30, 2024.

Post

Ben Lamera
Ex Officio

Photo of Ben Lamera.

Member mandated by law

Ben Lamera is the Sacramento County Director of Finance and he serves as the Ex Officio member of the Board. Mr. Lamera joined the Board in January 2016.

Post

Alina Mangru
Trustee

Elected by the Miscellaneous Members

Alina Mangru is the Division Chief of Finance Administration (SAA). Ms. Mangru joined the Board in January 2022, and her current term expires December 31, 2024.

Post

Jack Noble
Safety Trustee

Elected by the Safety Members

Jack Noble is the Patrol Watch Commander with the Sacramento County Sheriff’s Department. Mr. Noble joined the Board in January 2022, and his current term expires December 31, 2024.

Post

Chris Giboney
Alternate Safety Trustee

Elected by the Safety Members

Chris Giboney is a Fire Captain for Sacramento County Airport Fire. Mr. Giboney joined the Board in January 2022 and his current term expires on December 31, 2024.

Post

Martha Hoover
Trustee

Photo of Martha Hoover.

Elected by the Retired Members

Martha Hoover was elected Retiree Trustee in October 2019.  Ms. Hoover’s current term expires December 31, 2022.

Post

Retirement Board Officers

At the Board’s first regular meeting held in July of each year, or as soon thereafter as possible, the Retirement Board elects its president and vice president. Mr. Keith DeVore was elected as vice president in August 2019.